Creating experiences as unique as your customers | Your brand is unique, so are your customers | Unique as your customers

We are a Contest Marketing Agency

The primary objective of contest marketing is to build brand marketing channels through word of mouth.

An Effective Way to Discover new customers

Contest Marketing Program Steps

Contests & sweepstakes programs that work

Our contests are built within microsites and are supported via email and social. We integrate with multiple channels for maximum exposure and engagement including social media, print, radio and more. Every campaign provides brands with the following:

  • Build email lists
  • Collect consumer data
  • Develop social following
  • Distribute coupons
  • Find new leads
  • Increase brand awareness
social sharing

Social Sharing

We empower brand ambassadors word of mouth via our social sharing technology. Our contests easily bolt onto Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, Instagram and Pinterest.

coupon distribution

Coupon Distribution

Save on printing and utilize digital distribution of your coupon incentives through our platform. Our process allows for unique barcode and code generation.

full customization

Full Customization

We are a provider of customized contest experiences with our scalable programs platform such as pin-code redemption, photo submission, voting and more.

data

Data

Gather valuable consumer data and insights via our survey and user tracking through PURL technology administration.

rules writing

Rules Writing

Contests need rules that are correctly worded to meet legal regulations before, during and after it’s run. The rules should be properly vetted by legal before the contest goes live.

collect donations

Incentivized Marketing

We specialize in creating fun and interactive marketing contests and online sweepstakes that help you find new customers.

legal counsel

Legal Counsel

A fair amount of administration goes into running a successful contest. We have experience with legal regulations as well as filing, bonding and insurance across states in the US and the Régie des alcools, des courses et des jeux in Quebec, Canada.

Fulfillment

Fulfillment

Depending on the contest and the complexity of prizes being awarded, including package handling and insurance, it may be advantageous to have the logistics administration externally.

Our work speaks for itself

We specialize in creating fun and interactive marketing contests and online sweepstakes that help you find new customers. We are a contest marketing agency, and we are a provider of online sweepstakes marketing campaigns. We'll ensure that the look and feel of your custom social media contest is inline with your strategy and branding guidelines which is appealing to your current and prospective consumers. Have a look at some of our past online campaigns below.

Results with contest marketing

Still not sure if a contest marketing vendor is for you? Have a look at the typical results and what you can expect with a RAVEN5 sweepstakes program. It’s even further proof that developing social contests will attract attention for your brand and produce results. Why not make it easier and hire a sweepstakes marketing agency like us?

Campaign

10% Opt-in Rate
70% New
30% Existing

Opt-in Range: 6% – 22%
New: 56% – 68%
Existing: 32% – 47%

Behaviour

Time on site: 2 minutes
Page views: 6 pages
Bounce Rate: 25%

Time on Site Range: 1:43 min – 2:38 min
Page Views: 3.10 – 7.97
Bounce Rate: 13.92% – 32.18%

Email

Opens Rate: 20%
Clicks Through Rate: 8%

Opens Range: 6% – 27%
Clicks Range: 5% – 31%


Sharing Vehicles Averages

Facebook: 45%  /  Twitter: 37%  /  LinkedIn: 2%  /  Google+: 6%  /  Pinterest: 14%  /  Email: 7%

RANGES | Facebook: 36% – 63% / Twitter: 20% – 48% / LinkedIn: 1% – 3% / Google+: 3% – 6% / Pinterest: 5% – 10% / Email: 4% – 15%


Email List Size 25M50M100M
Duration3 Months3 Months3 Months
Email Deployments*75M150M300M
Email Opens15M30M60M
Email Clicks1,2002,4004,800
PURL Response9721,9443,888
Total Response72,900145,800291,600
Total Opt-ins7,29014,58029,160
Existing Opt-ins2,1874,3748,748
New Opt-ins5,10310,20620,412

* 1 monthly email. Above results based on the following | Email Opens: 20% / Email Clicks: 8% / PURL Response: 81% / Total Response 750% / Opt-ins: 10% / Existing Opt-ins: 30% / New Opt-ins:70%

Recent Results

The price is right

We build fully responsive contest microsites with tailored emails that fit your brand's look and feel. Pricing includes design and development of a promotional contest microsite, email template design and deployment plus a Survey or Coupon. We always include a digital contest strategy, custom creative, questionnaire copy, email template creative and deployment schedule with bi-weekly reporting & customized recommendations in all of our service packages.

R1R2R3R4R5
TypeSmall BusinessSmall BusinessStandardStandardStandard
Cost$2,990$3,990$9,900$11,900$12,900
Email Deploys*10M25M50M100M150M
Duration3 Months3 Months3 Months3 Months3 Months
Coupon✔✔✔✔
FB Cover✔✔✔✔✔
FB Ad✔✔✔
Email Template✔✔✔✔✔
Reporting✔✔✔✔✔
Survey✔✔✔
Auto Responder✔✔✔

* 1 monthly email. Additional legal costs for insurance and bonding regulations in Florida state, New York state, and Quebec, Canada.


$500 EXTRAS
Survey Auto-Responder Coupon Email Template
Social Cover (FB) Social Covers (TW, LI, G+) Social Posting Channel
PICK 3 FOR $1,000 (SAVE $500)

OTHER EXTRAS
Reports
$200
Legal / Bonding
From $1,500
Email Deployments
$15 CPM / Month
Sponsored Emails
$15 CPM / Month

Custom Contest and Sweepstakes Platforms and Programs - We build to order

North American Brands and Agencies are often looking for something special, something out of the box. RAVEN5 is a supplier of large scale, national and international programs that we build to order. Our team will outline the program, provide the architecture, wireframes and user flows to ensure that our customers get exactly what they want when they want it. Naturally, these programs take a touch more time and cost a touch more money; I’m sure you expected that. We use only the freshest cuts of code and enhance it with the spiciest of design to ensure our programs are as unique as your customers.

If your idea includes a Customized Contest or Sweepstakes Platform or program we can help. Some elements we have cooked up are listed below:

  • Data imports – need to correlate sales purchases to users and award entries based on dollars spent? That’s pretty specific, but it’s not a problem.
  • Instant win – custom process, randomization, validation, display and tracking of instant win prizes.
  • Pin code creation – we can create hundreds of thousands of unique pin codes based on specific lengths and data formats.
  • Pin code entry – algorithms for tracking provider data can be created based on prefix or sufix. Used in correlation with instant win contests.
  • Print collateral – design and print custom pieces in bulk such as package and product stickers, shelf talkers, booklets, supplier kits, etc.
  • Prize claim automation – hundreds or thousands of prizes? No need to contact them all directly. The process can be automated where a user is provided the claim form online and once filled out can email the appropriate fulfillment department/facility.
  • Reporting – custom tailored reports can be created and run as often as required with specific data gathered from the contest site.
  • Surveys – smart surveys can be created based on specific questions and can adjust based on answers.
  • User registration – customized registration can include user and password creation so that the information is saved for returning users.
  • User tracking – tracking the actions of users within the custom site, including taking surveys, submitting pins, watching videos, etc.

RAVEN5 is the leader in customized contests and sweepstakes, we are “The World’s First Contest Marketing Agency” & “The World’s First Sweepstakes Marketing Agency” according to Google, Bing and Yahoo. Our experience with contests, sweepstakes, promotions, email marketing, social media marketing, Google Adwords as well as customized landing page and website design have helped make RAVEN5 the leader in digital and online contests and sweepstakes.

If you have an idea, we can assist you with the concept, design, development, testing. We can also assist with the marketing tactics that ensure that your Contest and or Sweepstakes is everything you envision. Call us now for a discussion about next steps and an estimate, we’ll see what we can cook up for you.

Resources to get you started with promotional contests

As a contest vendor we’re always looking for new ideas and ways to improve what we do and of course, we love to share. Social sharing is what it’s all about, have a look at some of the latest contest marketing and social media related blogs and videos we’ve found around the web. Want to try something new like a Twitter contest? Here’s a great starting place to gather more insight into what we can offer as your contest marketing company.

Latest blog View all →

Social Media – An Amazing Platform for Marketing

Social Media – An Amazing Platform for Marketing

Social media has changed the world completely. It has changed how we interact with one another on a fundamental level,......Read More

Latest video View all →

Top Ads of Superbowl 51 – Audi, “Daughter”

Top Ads of Superbowl 51 – Audi, “Daughter”

Check out the 3rd top rated ad from Superbowl 51 - Audi, "Daughter"...Watch Now
"RAVEN5 is very easy to work with and they know their stuff. They have enough people to fulfill all of their commitments and still develop and implement a unique program to fit their clients’ needs." - Megan Richardson
"The Team at RAVEN5 was very creative, professional and an absolute pleasure to work with. I would highly recommend their services!!" - Heidi Buech
Contact Us